As IA watch notes in its report on the case, the citation reflects the reality that such disclosure constitutes more than a best practice; In fact, the SEC expects dual-registrants to inform clients that they could save money via a fee-based account.
Having already settled the SEC’s civil action against him, Buck now faces sentencing for Federal Securities Fraud. 18 U.S. Code § 1348 makes it a crime to “obtain, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, any money or property in connection with the purchase or sale of any commodity for future delivery, or any option on a commodity for future delivery, or any security of an issuer with a class of securities registered under section 12 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78l) or that is required to file reports under section 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78o(d)).”
For his misdeeds, Buck faces a maximum of 25 years in prison.
Though the record of Bucks conduct leaves no doubt about the seriousness of his crimes, the range of investment adviser conduct subject to civil and even criminal penalties is varied and vast.